E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
1Rowland Oliver Cup
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: D.Challice - Bass - 13-8-10 - 169.24%
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: Mk.Nathan - 19 Pts.
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: B.Amer - 16 Pts.
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: H.Webb - Bull Huss - 12-8-15 - 114.17%
5A. Dell Cup
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: P.Davies - Blonde Ray - 33-4-0 - 151.14%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Fish Saltwind Wrecks
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: J. Bovey - 42-1-12 - 120.31%
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: M. Cosgrave - 11-15-13 - 149.85%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: J.Bovey - 4-3-13 - 105.96%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: S.Underwood - 15-4-15 - 139.17%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: P.Cashmore - 17-3-10 - 74.90%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: A. Simpson - 54-12-0 - 156.43%
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: C.Harris - 26-6-12 - 110.09%
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: T.Deeks - 1-13-4 - 81.25%
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: T.Millman - 4-12-2 - 135.94%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: D.Baker - 22-14-8 - 143.16%
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: J. Bovey - 2-14-14 - 117.19%
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: T.Millman - T.B Ray - 13-15-0 - 139.38%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: P.Wright - 4-10-6 - 154.95%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: F. Parnell - Cuckoo Wrasse - 1-13-9 - 147.81%
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: B.Amer - Whiting - 4-13-9 - 161.59%
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: F.Parnell - 6-3-10 - 138.37%
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30A. Dell Trophy
Best Specimen Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: K.Bennett - Whiting - 2-0-2 - 160.63%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: K.Nathan - 23 Pts.
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: S.Underwood - Pouting - 2-0-0 - 160.00%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: K. Nathan - Bull Huss - 12-4-12 - 122.97%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: P.Scott - Mackerel - 1-13-12 - 106.25%
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Hutchins - 15 Pts.
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Case - Golden Grey Mullet - 2-6-14 - 121.48%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: F. Parnell - 3-1-7 - 44.14%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: J. Hutchins - 4-3-5 - 60.10%
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: M. Satterley - 11-8-12 - 115.47%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: M.Barnes - 39-3-5 - 156.83%
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: M.Wall - 3-1-1 - 122.66%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: N.Berry - 1-10-8 - 120.45%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Case - 2-6-6 - 137.05%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Case - Grey Mullet - 6-5-12 - 149.63%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: F.Parnell - 3-1-9 - 123.91%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Case - Ballan Wrasse - 5-13-7 - 111.24%
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner:
108Best Trout Trophy
Best Freshwater Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: G. Paul - 8-4-0
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J.Scott - 1-1-1 - 77.56%
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F.Parnell - 1-5-14 - 91.15%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S.Bavester - S.E Ray - 11-3-3 - 111.99%
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A. Young - Pouting - 2-7-0 - 81.25%
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R.Wherlock - T.B Ray - 12-4-10 - 122.89%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P. Cashmore - Bass - 10-3-3
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: B.Reade - T.B Ray - 9-3-5 - 102.30%
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S.Underwood - 13-3-8 - 132.19%
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: D.Corbett - Bass - 11-11-10 - 146.58%
61Bill Bradford Trophy 1986
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F.Parnell - Bass - 13-15-10 - 174.71%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S. Underwood - 1984.88%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M.Wall - Golden Grey Mullet - 2-0-5 - 100.98%
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P.Davies - Blonde Ray - 29-9-12 - 134.59%
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A. Simpson - 54-12-0 - 156.43%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: L. Corbett - Blonde Ray - 25-10-6 - 116.58%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: S.Amer - 48 Pts
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: L.Corbett - 8-3-8 - 102.73%
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: A.Nathan - 1-7-10 - 65.63%
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: L. Cosgrave - Cuckoo Wrasse - 1-4-6 - 101.88%
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: L.Davies - Garfish - 1-7-13 - 108.24%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: L.Davies - 26 Pts
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: O.Davies - 10 Pts
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: L.Davies - 1-3-8 - 69.64%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: L. Davies - 0-9-14 - 24.69%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J.Hutchins - Ballan Wrasse - 5-4-0 - 100.00%
103Santa Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner: L. Davies - Mackerel - 0-11-3 - 39.96%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A. Nathan - LSD - 2-1-14 - 70.57%
82J. B. Jones Trophy
Best Fish Boat or Shore
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S.Amer - Cuckoo Wrasse - 1-9-1 - 125.31%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A.West - LSD - 2-0-7 - 73.72%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: L.Davies - 1-1-9 - 79.83%
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: No Entries - as at 30th Nov 07
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S.Amer - Golden Grey Mullet - 2-4-12 - 114.84%
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A.Nathan - 17-5-7 - 108.37%
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S. Amer - LSD - 2-13-9 - 94.92
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: L. Corbett - 24-4-3 69.32%
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S.Amer - 0-13-2 - 54.69%
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J. Hutchins - Ballan Wrasse - 5-4-0 - 100.00%
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S. Amer - 10 Medals
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S. Amer - Golden Grey Mullet - 2-1-1 - 103.32%
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]