E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
0
Boat
Overall Winner:
0
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
0
Boat
Overall Winner:
1Rowland Oliver Cup
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: G Richards Spurdog 17-8-12 175.47%
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 12 points
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks & S Jay 5 points
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore Brill 2-15-3. 58.98%
5A. Dell Cup
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: G Harding Smoothound 19-15-3 166.24%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: A Coulson Flounder 1-5-7 53.59%
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: M Adkins 11-14-3. 148.58%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: P Hutchens 4-8-13. 130.02%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: R Dart 3-11-5. 74.14%
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: G Richards 13-15-5 126.88%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: M Adkins 19-2-1 95.64%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: Paul Scott Dab 1-9-9 127.81%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: N Pannell 1-13-12. 67.61%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: M Roberts 22-9-7 112.95%
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 1-4-5. 63.48%
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: R Dart 3-9-12. 103.13%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: N Berry 14-11-3. 91.87%
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks 2-13-12 103.98%
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: G Harding Spotted Ray 6-12-7 135.55%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks 3-6-1 112.63%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Cuckoo Wrasse 1-3-8. 97.50%
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall Grey Gurnard 1-7-8 117.50%
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Trophy
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: S Mitchell Thornback Ray 14-1-4 156.42%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 19 points
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry Plaice 2-14-3 144.34%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: M FALLON MACKEREL 1-12-7 118.49%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Flounder 2-8-7. 101.09%
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J CaseT Mackerel 1-10-11 111.20%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: R Dart6-11-5 111.78%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Bennett 3-3-10. 53.78%
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon 1-13-14. 74.69%
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: K Nathan 12-4-5 122.70%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts 18-7-5 83.90%
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 0-11-10 72.66%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Flounder 2-11-5 108.28%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts 0-13-4 60.23%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins 1-4-10. 85.94%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: M Johnson Grey Mullet 4-7-0 110.94%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 2-6-6 119.92%
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge 2-7-3. 97.97%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry B. Wrasse 4-15-13 105.02%
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winners
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry LSD 2-2-14 83.04%
97Carlsberg Trophy (Ladies)
Shore
Overall Winner: S Robinson Whiting 0-7-10. 34.66%
105M&S Windows Shield
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Dart 9-1-4 101.30%
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S BAVESTER (SHORE) 0-9-4. 42.05%
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Bailey 0-8-5. 51.95%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Robinson Whiting 0-7-0 34.66%
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Flounder 2-10-14 107.19% (Shore)
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N BERRY GREY MULLET 4-12-10 119.73%
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P MILLMAN 12-4-5. 122.70% (BOAT)
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: T Millman Rockling 2-6=1 158.59%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Paul Scott Smoothound 23-3-10 193.55%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Scott 1334.26%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts18-7-5 83.90%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: G Bawor LSD 2-8-0 83.33%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: K Bavester 5 points
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: S Edwards LSD 1-14-1 71.58%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: S Edwards & K Bavester 5 points
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-11-0 45.83%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-10-11. 26.72%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: K BAVESTER BALLEN WRASSE 2-2-1 44.82%
79The Amer Trophy
Best Specimen Harbr/piers /breakwaters.
Shore
Overall Winner: K BAVESTER GARFISH 0-12-7 56.53%
96Carlsberg Trophy
Shore
Overall Winner: No Fish weighed in
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Bull Huss 11-6-8 (boat) 103.69%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Roberts LSD 2-5-7 77.99% (boat)
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner:
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner:
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Bawor LSD 2-6-14 80.99% (boat)
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner:
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: S Jay Rainbow Trout 11-14-6 198.31%
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: M Wall Crusian Carp 0-12-0. 75.00%
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: F PAULL Chubb 3-4-0. 92.86%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]