E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
0
Boat
Overall Winner:
1Rowland Oliver Cup
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Bass 14-14-1. 185.99%
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 20points
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 5points
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack Golden Grey Mullet 1-12-2. 82.72%
5A. Dell Cup
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: Paul Scott Smoothound 21-1-12 175.91%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: A Doidge Flounder 1-15-10 79.06%
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Bass 10-14-1. 135.99%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall 2-9-12. 69.58%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: Paul Scott 14-11-0 133.52%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson Cod 21-5-9. 106.74%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: W Butler 43-6-6. 124.00% (inshore boat)
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: D Scott 1-10-8 132.50%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: V Martins 1-6-14 51.99%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: A Simpson 27-5-7. 136.70%
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: I Robson 0-14-14. 46.48%
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 2-12-5. 79.13%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: S Doidge 15-6-8 90.63%
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 2-6-3. 86.79%
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: G Richards Blonde Ray 34-7-8. 156.68%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: I Robson 16-6-14 102.69%
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 2-14-8 96.88%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Bass 11-4-10. 141.11%
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall 4-14-6. 115.26%
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Trophy
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Blonde Ray 22-11-13 284.23%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 15points
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Small Eyed Ray 13-03-8 165.23%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Thornback Ray 12-15-3 143.88%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester Mackerel 1-7-13. 99.22%
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Mackerel 2-1-2. 138.02%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 9-2-1 140.44%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: K Nathan 15-7-3 154.49.%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor 1-1-7 108.98%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: G Bennett 3-8-0. 140.00%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: S Jay 1-0-15. 76.99%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 1-13-4. 121.88%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 5-0-5. 125.49%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson 2-12-15. 140.43%
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge 2-15-5 118.28%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: G Harding Ballan Wrasse 6-5-12 133.88%
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winners
Shore
Overall Winner: J Bennett Flounder 3-1-1. 122.66%
105M&S Windows Shield
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 7-4-5 72.20%
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester 0-7-3. 32.67% (shore)
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 1-0-10. (shore) 103.91%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Hoult Bullhuss 8-14-3 80.79%
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Grey Mullet 5-0-2. 117.83%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Johnson Flounder 3-12-12 151.88%(Shore)
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Millman 12-5-14 123.67%
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Stewart Flounder 3-5-4 133.13%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Blonde Ray 24-08-10 306.74%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 1661.51%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: W Butler Conger 43-6-6 124.0%(inshore boat)
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: L Carter Bull Huss 5-1-1 46.06%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Mackerel 1-4-0 83.33%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 5points
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: K.Bavester 0-14-11 61.20%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-14-1. 35.16%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Ballan Wrasse 1-9-14 34.05%
79The Amer Trophy
Best Specimen Harbr/piers /breakwaters.
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Mackerel 0-12-12. 53.13%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Spear Flounder 1-4-7. 51.09%
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Ballan Wrasse 4-12-7.100.58%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester Mackerel 0-11-10. 48.44%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Edwards 0-7-10. 34.66% (shore)
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 1-2-6. 45.94%
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher L/S/D.1-13-4 45.94%(SHORE)
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester/F Paull
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Mackerel 0-11-3 46.61%
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: T Deeks Brown Trout 3-10-1 90.72%
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: R KEEN Mirror Carp 25-9-0 142.01%
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: R Keen Common Carp 25-1-0. 139.24%
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: F Paull Crucian Carp 1-3-0 118.75.%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: R Keen Chubb 4-1-0 116.07%
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]