E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
1Best Specimen
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Ling 33-6-6 166.99%....
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: S Mitchell 26Points
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: S Mitchell,R Nathan, P Passmore 5Points
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack G.G.Mullet 2-6-1 111.95%
5A. Dell Trophy
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: P. Passmore - Plaice - 4-4-2 - 121.65%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore Plaice 2-6-8 67.75%
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks Conger 41-4-12 117.99%
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Bass 6-9-9 82,47%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: G Richards B/Bream 5-9-12 140.23%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Brill 3-4-0 46.43%
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: W BUTLER Bull Huss 16-12-5 - 152.45%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: R.Nathan - 21-13-7 109.20%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: M Skelly Conger 50-6-6 144.00%
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: P. Passmore - 1-6-1 - 91.93%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson Flounder 2-9-14 95.17%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Ling 25-4-10 126.45%
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: T Bird Mackeral 1-11-5 75.87%
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Plaice 4-4-2 121.65%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: R. Nathan - 21-12-8 - 128.13%
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall Pout 2-14-1 104.69%
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: J Short - S.E Ray - 13-11-7 - 137.15%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Turbot 11-0-0 68.75%
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: D. Corbett - 4-6-14 - 147.66%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: J. Bovey - Cuckoo Wrasse - 1-7-0 - 115.00%
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: R. Nathan - Ling - 29-8-12 - 147.73%
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack Grey Mullet 4-8-7 100.61%
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Not Fished
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: P.D.Hutchins 31Points
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping - Whiting - 2-3-5 - 169.51%.
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Bass 9-9-14 147.96%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester Garfish 1-1-12 80.68%
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J Hutchins /J Grimshaw 14Points
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw G.G,Mullet 2-6-11 113.79%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon Bass 7-1-1 1108.71%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: C. Wherlock - 6-12-5 - 104.15%
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: A Grimshaw B/Bream 2-4-2 90.31%
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: A. Copping - 13-12-10 - 137.89%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: M. Skelly - 29-15-10 - 119.91%
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Dab 0-8-2 50.78%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: R Nathan Flounder 3-0-7 121.09%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: M. Barnes - 1-6-8 - 102.27%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: T. Buckle - 1-8-0 - 85.71%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry Grey Mullet 5-0-10 118.57%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: R. Dart - 1-10-3 - 81.84%
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: J. Case Pollack 1-13-9 - 73.91%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case B/Wrasse 5-6-6 102.83%
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Not Fished
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner: P Chinnock Whiting 0-9-14 44.69%
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Not Claimed
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor Scad 0-14-1 87.89%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: C Rice Bull Huss 11-0-5 100.18%
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Nathan Ling 28-0-2 140.04%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards Blonde Ray 19-10-6 89.31%
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M. Skelly - Flounder - 3-2-1 - 125.16%
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping S,E,Ray 11-2-1 139.11%
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Wright Spurdog 15-11-10 157.27%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Passmore Bass 14-6-3 179.83%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping 1492.21%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Hutchins G.G.Mullet 1=15-3 91.73%
100Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
102Winter League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly Conger 50-6-6 144%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: M Bingle L,S.D 3-1-1 102.21%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: S Gardner 20Points
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Not Claimed.
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: M. Bingle Mackeral 1-2-3 50.52%
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Not Claimed
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Not Claimed
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Garfish 1-9-12 117.05%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: A West 18Points
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: M Bingle 9Points
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Bass 1-9-14 24.84%
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher Mackeral 0-15-8 55.36%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: C. Doidge - 1-7-3 - 57.97%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Cuckoo Wrasse 0-13-6 66.88%
79The Amer Trophy
Shore
Overall Winner: C Doidge Mackerel 0-11-5 40.40%
103Junior Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Grey Mullet 3-5-7 78.58%
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: C Doidge Cod 23-13-4 119.14%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K. Bavester - Mackerel - 0-6-6 - 22.77%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher Garfish 0-10-11 48.58%
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: C Doidge - 1-9-14 - 64.69%
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M. Bingle - G.G Mullet - 1-14-1 - 88.42
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Pollack 1-3-0-47.50%
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S. Gardener - Bull Huss - 10-6-8- 94.60%
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Not Claimed
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher Scad 0-6-8 40.63%
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Not Fished
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Bingle L.S.D. 2-7-13 90.48%
101Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Bingle 5Medals
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Allen L.S.D. 2-7-13 82.94%
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: G Paul Rainbow Trout 5-15-10 99.61%
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: J. Martin - Rudd - 1-12-0
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: J. Pike - Mirror Carp - 18-0-0
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: M Bingle Ghost Carp 6-9-0 59.69%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: M Bailey Tench 8-5-0 138.54%
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]