E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
0
Boat
Overall Winner:
1Best Specimen
Boat
Overall Winner: P Hutchins Plaice 6-3-0 176.795
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 17pts
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack G.G.Mullet 1-13-4 86.03%
5A. Dell Trophy
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson Thornback Ray 16-11-13 167.38%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore Dab 0-14-3 70.94%
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: T Taylor Conger 32-8-3 92.89
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Bass 12-0-2 150.10%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: J Bovey 3-11-10 93.16%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 6-2-1. 87.56%
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: J Short Bull Huss 16-1-7 146.27%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Cod 28-13-14.144.34%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson Conger 59-4-14 107.83%
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Dab 1-5-12 108.75%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: T Bird 2-6-8.87.50%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Ling 30-3-13 151.19%.
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: C Rice 1-12-15 80.38%.
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Plaice 5-4-0 150.0%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Pout 3-3-10. 117.33%
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Thornback Ray 14-11-0 146.88%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: P Chinnock Turbot 19-2-3 119.60%
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Whiting 3-11-13 124.81%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Cuckoo 1-8-5 121.56%
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan Cod 33-15-10 169.88%
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall 4-11-8. 104.86%
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30ADell Trophy
Best Specimen Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry Whiting 2-7-5. 178.69%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 24pts
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Smoothound 14-4-0.178.13%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Small Eyed Ray 12-11-0 158.59%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: F DACK Flounder 2-0-9 81.41%
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: M Wall 16Points
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Pollack 3-1-4 123.13%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: M Johnson 4-13-9 75.58%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: A CoppingBull Huss 12-15-5 129.57%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Conger Eel 30-11-8 122.88%
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: M Nathan Dab 1-8-2 150.78%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Flounder 2-10-14 107.19%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 2-1-7 151.99%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: G Massey Mackerel 1-12-5 101.12%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: J Hutchins G G Mullet 1-15-13 93.57%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: T Bastow Plaice 1-6-6 69.92%
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: M Nathan 2-14-8 116.25%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge Ballen 5-4-7 100.52%
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winners
Shore
Overall Winner: SENIOR J Taylor Dab 1-0-10.103.91% LADY E Skelly Whiting 0-15-8.70.45% JUNIOR O Davies Whiting 0-11-8 52.27%
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester 0-15-3 69.03%.
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 0-10-8 65.63%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack G G Mullet 2-0-12 96.32%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards Plaice 5-4-2 150.22%.
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Thin Lipped Mullet 4-4=0 154.55%.
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping S/E/Ray 11-10-1.145.36%
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly Pouting 2-28 156.82%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Smoothound 15-8-5. 193.99%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Johnson B/Ray 28-11-8. 130.54%
100Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
102Winter League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Copping Conger Shore 30-11-8 122.88%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: N Allen Blonde Ray 26-5-1 119.62%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: N Allen 37pts
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: R Dove Mackerel 1-1-12 49.31%
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: J Stacey Plaice 2-3-10 111,33%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher 13pts
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Max Bingle 13Points
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: S Copping 1-11-0 96.43%.
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Pollack 2-4-10 91.56%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher B/Wrasse 1-14-14 36.76%
79The Amer Trophy
Best Specimen Harbr/piers /breakwaters.
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Whiting 1-4-12.94.32%.
103Junior Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Flounder 2-11-13 109.53%
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Grey Mullet5-15-3 139.98%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: B Williams L/S/D 2-6-14 80.99%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: H Mitchell Dab 1-0-0 80.0%
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Garfish 1-5-1 95.74%
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher 1-7-5 58.28%
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher 1-6-6 32.90%
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Pollack 1-6-11 56.72%
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Gardner Bull Huss 10-12-0 97.73%
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Allen 14-10-0 41.79%
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 0-9-1 56.64%
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: No Entry
101Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: T Deeks Rainbow Trout 5-14-6 98.31%.
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: J Scott Perch 3-4-0 162.50%
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: J Pike Common Carp 28-5-0 157.29%
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: Laney Skelly Mirror Carp 13lbs 4ozs 0drms 73.81%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: J Scott Common Bream 3-8-0 116.67%
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]