E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
0
Boat
Overall Winner:
1Rowland Oliver Cup 01
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Spurdog 20-11-3. 206.99
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat 02
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 25 points
3Challenge Shield Wreck 03
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: M Adkins/ M Wall 5 points each
4Vanessa Trophy 04
Best Fish Lady Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore LSD 2-13-1. 93.88
5Arthur Dell Trophy 05
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: Darren Scott Blonde Ray 35-9-0.161.65
7Roy Sturrock Cup 07
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
8Dean Cup 08
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
9Lesley Gagg Cup 09
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 4-1-5. 116.63
10Francis Cup 10
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
11Lloyd Price Cup 11
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 12-2-11 110.62%
12Youngs Seafood Cup 12
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
13Anne Vickress Cup 13
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
14 F ROBERTS BOWL 14
BEST DAB BOAT
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 1-7-0. 115.00%
15Marjorie Stevens Cup 15
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
16W H Saunders Trophy 16
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
17Sewell Stevens Cup 17
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
18Ellen Eager Cup 18
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: Darren Scott 3-4-10. 93.97%
19V Thorne Tankard 19
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks Pollack 11-8-5.72.0%
20PSAA Goblet 20
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: M Wall 1-6-14. 51.99%
21E A Cove- Clark Cup 21
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard 22
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: Darren Scott Spotted Ray 7-3-10 144.53
23Edward Clark Cup 23
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: M Adkins 9-10-1. 60.18%
24Francis Cup 24
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
25Eager Cup 25
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: A Bavester Ballen Wrasse 5-4-0. 105.00%
26Ernie Passmore Trophy 26
Best Fish Wrecks
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks Pollack 13-0-5.81.37%
27P & J Hutchins Cup 27
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: R Jones 4-9-7 114.75
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Cup 30
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: S Mitchell Whiting 2-11-3. 196.31%
31Challenge Shield Shore 31
Most points day comps
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins 31 points
32Charles Nicholls Cup 32
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge Gilthead Bream 4-15-0 164.58
33Lenn Piggott Cup 33
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor Three Bearded Rockling2-3-0.145.83
34Dunmere Cup 34
Best Fish by a Lady Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: A Coulson Mackerel 1-6-3,92.45
35Evening Competition Cup 35
Most points evening comps
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
36Fred Sheffel Trophy 36
Best Fish Piers Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: R Jones Mackerel 1-15-10. 131.77
37Richard Berry Trophy 37
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon 7-15-0. 132.29
38Terrill Bass Cup 38
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon 6-3-0. 103.13%
39Travara Cup 39
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
40Turner Cup 40
Best Bullhuss
Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts 9-2-1. 91.29
41Gordon Campbell Cup 41
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson 19-6-8 88.21%
42RH Roberts Cup 42
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
43Cove-Clark Cup 43
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: R Coulson 2-9-7 109.05%
44Hudson Cup 44
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: R Jones 1-6-11.. 103.13%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl 45
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson/J Case 1-14-11. 127.86
46Harold Pearson Cup 46
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins Thin Lipped Mullet 4-0-2.145.74%
47F J Foster Trophy 47
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 2-4-2. 112.89%
48Mexboro perpetual Cup 48
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor 1-10-14. 67.19
49The 1956 Cup 49
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson Ballen Wrasse 5-9-8 117.76
50M&S Windows Shield 50
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Dart 5-1-9 56.64%
95Carlsberg Trophy 95
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Jones Garfish 1-6-11. 103.13%
97Carlsberg Trophy 97
Best Specimen by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester Mackerel 0-7-0. 29.17%
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
6Saltwind Trophy 06
Best Flatfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: D Passmore Plaice 2-2-3. 61.05%
52Enid Wetton Trophy 52
Besr Garfish Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack 0-13-12. 62.50
53Tony Corcoran Shield 53
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 1-0-2 100.78(shore)
54Lou Smith ladies cup 54
Lady not winning a cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Robinson Mackerel 0-15-0. 64.58
55Paignton Visitors Cup 55
Best Fish by a Visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup 56
Best Fish by a Lady Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Coulson Mackerel 1-8-0.100.0%
57H Solomons Trophy 57
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
58Unipart Trophy 58
Best Fish from Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson Gilthead Bream 5-2-1,170.96
59Small Eyed Ray Trophy 59
Best small eyed ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Harding 12-2-0 121.25 (Boat)
61Bill Bradford Trophy 61
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson Bass 13-15-8. 232.81
62Ron Smythe Salver 62
Best % Singles league
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson 1534.75%
103 Catch & Release trophy 103
Best Fish not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon Bass7-12-0 129.17
104RNLI Charity Shield 104
Best Specimen
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard 105
Best Conger overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson 19-6-8 88.21%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup 65
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
66Junior Challenge Shield 66
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
67B Francis esq Cup 67
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Mackerel Cup 68
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
69Junior Wrasse Cup 69
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy 71
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup 72
Best Specimen shore
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester LSD 1-13-4 39.64
73Junior Challenge Shield 73
Most points day comps
Shore
Overall Winner:
74Bond Cup 74
Most points evening comps
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A E Sears Cup 75
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A E Sears esq Cup 76
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-13-4. 55.21
77Bert Hill junior Trophy 77
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-11-13. 29.53
78Robert Newton Trophy 78
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester Ballen Wrasse 1-15-8 41.45%
79The Amer Trophy 79
Best Fish Piers Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
96Carlsberg Trophy 96
Best specimen Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy 81
Best fish rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
82J B Jones Trophy 82
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Bennett Mackerel 1-2-11 77.86
83Bruce Read Cup 83
Best fish by under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
84B Francis esq Cup 84
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Tropy 85
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester 0-8-5. 37.78
86Junior Flounder Cup 86
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
87Wooler Cup 87
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
88Gorman Cup 88
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
89PSAA Junior Cup 89
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
90W D Palmer Cup 90
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
91Junior Scad Cup 91
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield 106
Junior Medal Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
107Stan Rowes Charity Shield 107
Junior Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
114Greg Paull Trophy
Best percentage fish Sea or Freshwater by a Junior
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Kaley Bennett Mackerel 1-2-14 78.65%
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Best Trout Trophy 108
Best Trout
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: D Gilfillan Rainbow Trout 4-14-3. 81.45%
109TSA Trophy 109
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: A Sims Brown Trout 3-15-5. 98.93%
110Harris Trophy 110
Best Carp
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
111Wall Trophy 111
Best % Fish Excluding Trout & Carp
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Roach 0-10-0. 50.00%
112Junior Trophy 112
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Giovanni Livio Mirror Carp 9-4-2 51.43%
113RON SCOTT TROPHY 113
BEST TENCH OVERALL JUNIOR OR SENIOR
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]