E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
1Rowland Oliver Cup
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Gilthead Bream 6-5-4. 180.80%
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 13 Points
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 5 Points
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack G/G/Mullet 2-7-3 115.26%
5A. Dell Trophy
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Spurdog 15-11-10 157.27%
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore Dab1-1-12 88.75%
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 11-14-3.148.58%
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 3-5-7. 89.06%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: S Mitchell 17-6-6.158.17%
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 22-3-0 110.94%
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 70-1-2 127.40
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 1-9-9 127.81%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: N Pannell 2-6-6 87.22%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 21-14-8.109.53%
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 1-7-8. 65.28%
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 3-4-15 94.53%
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: R Dart Blonde Ray 31-13-4.144.67
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan 3-10-1 120.96%
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Bass 13-9-9. 169.97
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack 4-4-0.94.44%
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Cup
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: L Piddington Smoothhound 15-5-7. 191.75%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly 18 Points
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: L Piddington Smoothhound 14-12-13 185.01%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: R Stewart Smoothound 15-3-8.190.23%
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: A Coulson Founder 3-0-3 120.47
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: P.D Hutchins G/G/Mullet 2-14-14 137.87%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: Mike Barnes 8-1-9.124.58%
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly 14-8-12 145.80%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: M Nathan 1-6-11 141.80%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: T Bird 3-1-4 123.13%
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly 1-11-14 126.70
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 1-11-5 97.54%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: P D Hutchins G/G/Mullet 2-4-10.107.72%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: Dave Scott 1-10-6.82.42%
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 2-1-7 83.59%
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Ballan 5-13-12 111.61%
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winners
Shore
Overall Winner: S Weston L/S/D 2-7-8 94.04%
105M&S Windows Shield
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester 0-14-8. 65.91(shore)
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Coulson Flounder 3-5-4 133.13%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards Cuckoo Wrasse 1-1-12 88.75%
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry Grey Mullet 5-11-0. 133.82%.
58Unipart Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry Thornback Ray 12-0-7. 133.64%
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Skelly 12-11-3 158.74% from shore
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Darren Scott Smoothound 18-5-8. 152.86%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Dart Gilthead Bream 7-5-9.209.93%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Millman 1353.89%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: T Bird S/E/Ray 12-11-8. 115.63%
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 70-1-2 127.40% (Wreck)
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: J Spear l/s/d.1-14-6 63.28%
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: J Spear 0-13-4. 36.81%
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Z Spear Ballen Wrasse 1-10-8. 30.11%
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher L/S/D 2-0-5 76.93%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 10 Points
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 1-0-2.57.59%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 1-4-7.51.09%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Ballan Wrasse 3-10-8.69.64%
79The Amer Trophy
Best Specimen Harbr/piers /breakwaters.
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester G/G/ Mullet 1-5-14 64.34
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Cowan Dickie Fiounder 1-14-15 52.34%(SHORE)
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher Cuckoo Wrasse 0-12-10 78.91%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: V Sims Mackerel 0-12-12 45.54%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Garfish 0-12-5 55.97 (shore)
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Keeling 1-2-1. 45.16%(shore)
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Grey Mullet 2-0-7 47.70%
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 0-12-10.31.56%
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher L/S/D 1-15-0 73.81%
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 0-7-5.45.70% Shore
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Jordan T/B/Ray 10-1-14 101.17%
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: R Nathan Ghost Carp 24-10-0.225.0%
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: Rod Keen Mirror Carp 25-8-0. 141.67%
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: Kieran Rain Rudd 0-12-8. 62.50%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: Rod Keen Catfish 24-15-0 124.68%
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]