E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
1Best Specimen
Rowland Oliver Cup
Boat
Overall Winner: W Butler Gilthead Bream 5-14-1. 167.97
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 18Pts
3Challenge Shield Wreck
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: M Bingle 20Pts
4Vanessa Trophy
Best Fish Lady Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: N Coulson G/G/Mullet 2-11-8 127.94%
5A. Dell Trophy
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Thornback Ray15.6.11 154.18
6Saltwind Trophy
Best Flatfish by Lady (Boat or Shore)
Boat
Overall Winner: D Passmore Plaice 3-1-7 88.28
7Sturrock Cup
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 44-0-7. 125.79
8Dean Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 9-11-3 121.24
9Les Gagg Cup
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 4-9-10 115.04%
10Bert Francis Cup
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
11Lloyd Price Cup
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 15-5-1 139.24
12Cod Cup 1973
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: A Edwards 20-14-1 104.39
13Vickress Cup
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: S Underwood 57-9-0 154.46
14F. Roberts Bowl
Best Dab
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 1-2-8 92.50%
15M. Stevens Cup
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: N Pannel 2-1-7 75.99%
16The Ling Cup
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: W Butler 23-1-7 115.45
17Stevens Cup
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: G Richards 1-12-0 77.78
18Ellen Eager Cup
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 3-10-8 74.38
19Thorn Tankard
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 4-1-4 50.98%
20Club Goblet
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: M Bingle 2-12-12 101.70
21W.A. Cove-Clark Cup
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
22Chamberlain Tankard
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman Blonde Ray 33-5-1.151.44%
23Edward Clark Cup
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: R Nathan 15-15-0 99.61
24Bert Francis Cup
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: M Barnes 3-12-2 125.26
25Eager Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 5-13-9 105.32
26Ernie Passmore Memorial Trophy
Best Fish Wreck
Boat
Overall Winner: K Nathan Ling 26-10-14 133.40
27P. & J. Hutchins Memorial Trophy
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack 4-11-8.104.86%
93St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Cup
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: M Barnes Bass 10-15-0.168.27%
31Challenge Shield Shore
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins 38Pts
32Charles Nicholls Cup
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw T/B/Rockling 2-6-3.159.11%
33Len Piggot Cup
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case T/B/Ray 13-7-10. 149.74.
34Dunmere Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: N Coulson Flounder 3-4-7 131.09
35Evening Competition Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: M Bingle 5Pts
36Fred Sheffel Trophy
Best Fish - Piers, Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: P Hutchins G.G.Mullet 2-6-4.112.50%
37Berry Cup
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards 6-6-14.98.92
38Terril Cup
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: R Keen 9-3-0 141.35%
39Travara Cup
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw 2-10-6 105.94
40Turner Cup
Best Bull Huss
Shore
Overall Winner: A Bavester 12-11-10. 127.27%
41Cambell Cup
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
42R. H. Roberts Cup
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: J Short 1-0-12 104.69%
43Cove-Clark Cup
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 2-3-13
44Hudson Cup
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor 1-11-3 123.58%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 1-14-6.108.48%
46Pearson Cup
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry G.Mullet 5-11-0 133.82%
47J. Foster Cup
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: M Nathan 2-5-14 118.36
48Mexro Cup
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: N Berry 2-3-13 89.53
491956 Cove-Clark Cup
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 6-12-15.129.69%.
92St. Johns Ambulance
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
95Carlsberg Trophy
Competition Winners
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins Whiting 1-12-0 127.27
105M&S Windows Shield
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: J Short 8-4-15.
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy
Best Garfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester 0-15-3. 69.03%
53Tony Corcoran Shield
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Max Bingle 1-4-10 85.94%
54Lou Smith Trophy
Lady not winning any cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
55Visitors Cup
Best fish by a visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup
Best Fish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: N Coulson G.G.Mullet.2-15-8 139,71%
57Henry Solomons Trophy
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards Plaice 3-2-6 89.96%
59Small Eyed Ray Cup
Best Small Eyed Ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: G Richards 12-15-8 129.68%
60Best % Fish by a member
Not winning any other trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Millman Spurdog 15-1-12.151.09%
61Bill Bradford Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Smoothound 15-5-4.191.60%
62The Ron Smyth Salver
For Best Aggregate % of both Winter and Summer leagues
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Case 1429.96%
98Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: T Buckle T/B/Ray 12-0-2 120.08
100Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
102Winter League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
104RNLI Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard
Best Conger Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Underwood Inshore Boat57-9-0-164.46
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup
Best Fish Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Mo Bingle Pout 2-3-5 80.26
66Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Boat
Overall Winner: S Wallace & Mo Bingle 5Pts
67Bert Francis Cup
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Trophy
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Scott Wallace 0-10-8 29.17%
69Junior Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup
Best Fish Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher Pollack 2-0-2 80.31%
73Challenge Shield
Most Points Day Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher & K Bavester 5Pts
74Bond Cup
Most Points Evening Comp's
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A. E. Sears Cup
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A. E. Sears Cup
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: Mo Bingle 0-13-4 47.32%
77Bert Hill Trophy
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 1-3-8 48.75%
78R. Newton Trophy
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Ballen 2-12-5. 52.75%
79The Amer Trophy
Best Specimen Harbr/piers /breakwaters.
Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher Garfish 0-14-6. 65.34%
103Junior Trophy
Competition Winner
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy
Best Fish Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Garfish 0-13-9 61.65
82J B Jones Trophy
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: B Williams Blonde Ray 18-8-5.84.18%
83Bruce Read Cup
Best Fish by Under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Edwards L/S/D 1-9-14 58.81%
84Bert Francis Cup
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Cup
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-13-9 61.65%
86Junior Flounder Cup
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
87The 1935 Wooler Cup
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Grey Mullet 1-1-12 26.10
88Gorman Cup
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Fletcher 1-1-9. 43.91%
89PSAA Cup
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Wallace L/S/D.2-5-12. 78.65%.
90W.D Palmer Cup
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
91Junior Scad Cup
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Fletcher 0-9-1 56.64% from shore
94St. Johns Ambulance
Best Junior Overall Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
99Ansells Trophy
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Garfish 0-13-9 61.65
101Summer League Shield
Best Percentage Team
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
106RNLI Shield
Most Junior Medals Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Williams/R Fletcher/Mo Bingle 1Medal
107Charity Shield
Competition Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: B Williams B/Ray 18-8-5 64.18
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Trout Trophy
Best Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
109The Lucas Trophy
Best % Fish Overall
Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Perch 2-8-0 125.0%
110Harris Trophy
Best Carp
Shore
Overall Winner: K Burrows Mirror 13-2-0 72.92%
111The Junior Trophy
Best % Fish Overall by Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: A West Tench 7-9-0 126.04%
112The Wall Trophy
Best Aggregate % excluding Carp & Trout
Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Perch 2-3-0 109.38.
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]