E-mail Us info@psaa.org.uk Phone Us (01803) 553118
Mail Us Ravenswood,26 Cliff Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6DH
Main Section Begins Here
Club Trophies

Senior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
0
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
0Near Miss Trophy 60
Best % Fish not winning a Cup or Trophy
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: R Jones Whiting 2-0-5 146,88%
1Rowland Oliver Cup 01
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: M Nathan Spurdog 17-0-7. 154.79%
2Challenge Shield Inshore Boat 02
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: M Johnson 9 points
3Challenge Shield Wreck 03
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
4Vanessa Trophy 04
Best Fish Lady Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: F Dack Grey Mullet 3-3-0. 79.69
5Arthur Dell Trophy 05
Best Fish Skerries
Boat
Overall Winner: D Scott Spurdog 15-9-0. 141.48%
7Roy Sturrock Cup 07
Best Conger Inshore Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
8Dean Cup 08
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
9Lesley Gagg Cup 09
Best Black Bream
Boat
Overall Winner: P Millman 3-10-3. 103.91
10Francis Cup 10
Best Brill
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
11Lloyd Price Cup 11
Best Bull Huss
Boat
Overall Winner: S Underwood 15-6-14. 140.27 (Boat)
12Youngs Seafood Cup 12
Best Cod
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
13Anne Vickress Cup 13
Best Conger
Boat
Overall Winner: C Doidge 31-2-8. Boat 89.02%
14 F ROBERTS BOWL 14
BEST DAB BOAT
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore 1-5-12. 108.75%
15Marjorie Stevens Cup 15
Best Flounder
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
16W H Saunders Trophy 16
Best Ling
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
17Sewell Stevens Cup 17
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
18Ellen Eager Cup 18
Best Plaice
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
19V Thorne Tankard 19
Best Pollack
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks 11-14-14. 85.21%
20PSAA Goblet 20
Best Pouting
Boat
Overall Winner: D Gilfillan 2-8-2. 91.19
21E A Cove- Clark Cup 21
Best Shark
Boat
Overall Winner: G Harding Blue Shark 109-13-2
22Chamberlain Tankard 22
Best Skate
Boat
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw S E Ray 13-15-10 139.77
23Edward Clark Cup 23
Best Turbot
Boat
Overall Winner: M Adkins 11-7-8. 71.68
24Francis Cup 24
Best Whiting
Boat
Overall Winner: T Deeks 2-3-10. 74.22%
25Eager Cup 25
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: M Roberts B Wrasse 3-5-0 66.25%
26Ernie Passmore Trophy 26
Best Fish Wrecks
Boat
Overall Winner: P Passmore Bass 7-8-2. 93.85%
27P & J Hutchins Cup 27
Best Grey Mullet
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
115J&G Hutchins Trophy 115
Best Mullet Overall (Boat and Shore) Senior or Junior
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins Thin Lipped Mullet 4-1-4.148.30%
Return to Page Top

Senior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
30Arthur Dell Cup 30
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts Undulate Ray 16-5-0. 163.13%
31Challenge Shield Shore 31
Most points day comps
Shore
Overall Winner: G Harding, M Fallon, M Adkins, R Jones, all on 5 points
32Charles Nicholls Cup 32
Best Specimen Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge Whiting 2-1-4. 151.14%
33Lenn Piggott Cup 33
Best Specimen Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: S Coulson Whiting 2-0-5. 146.88%
34Dunmere Cup 34
Best Fish by a Lady Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: A Coulson Mackerel 1-10-14 111.98
35Evening Competition Cup 35
Most points evening comps
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
36Fred Sheffel Trophy 36
Best Fish Piers Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: J Grimshaw Rockling 2-1-1. 137.76
37Richard Berry Trophy 37
Best Bass Weekdays
Shore
Overall Winner: M Fallon Bass 7-2-3. 118.95%
38Terrill Bass Cup 38
Best Bass Sundays
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
39Travara Cup 39
Best Black Bream
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
40Turner Cup 40
Best Bullhuss
Shore
Overall Winner: P Millman 12-4-8. 136.46%
41Gordon Campbell Cup 41
Best Conger
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
42RH Roberts Cup 42
Best Dab
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
43Cove-Clark Cup 43
Best Flounder
Shore
Overall Winner: M Adkins Flounder 2-9-12. 109.87%
44Hudson Cup 44
Best Garfish
Shore
Overall Winner: M Roberts 1-13-7. 133.81%
45Chamber of Commerce Bowl 45
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: M Bailey 1-5-1. 87.76
46Harold Pearson Cup 46
Best Mullet
Shore
Overall Winner: S Mitchell T L Mullet 3 5. 0 . 120.45%
47F J Foster Trophy 47
Best Plaice
Shore
Overall Winner: T Allen Plaice 2-10-8. 132.81%
48Mexboro perpetual Cup 48
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
49The 1956 Cup 49
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: J Case Ballan Wrasse 6-3-5. 130.67
50M&S Windows Shield 50
Best Cod from Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: R Dart 6-13-1. 90.89%
95Carlsberg Trophy 95
Best Specimen Senior Shore
Shore
Overall Winner: M Nathan Whiting 1-13-1.132.10%
97Carlsberg Trophy 97
Best Specimen by a Lady
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Senior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
52Enid Wetton Trophy 52
Besr Garfish Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
53Tony Corcoran Shield 53
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
54Lou Smith ladies cup 54
Lady not winning a cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Bavester Ballan Wrasse 1-13-4.38.49%
55Paignton Visitors Cup 55
Best Fish by a Visitor
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
56Ladies Cup 56
Best Fish by a Lady Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Passmore S E Ray 11-10-3. 116.37%
57H Solomons Trophy 57
Best fish outside club waters
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
58Unipart Trophy 58
Best Fish from Rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Doidge Gilthead Bream 4-8-8. 151.04
59Small Eyed Ray Trophy 59
Best small eyed ray
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: P Millman 13-15-9. (Boat) 139.73
61Bill Bradford Trophy 61
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Mitchell Whiting (Shore) 2-6-0 172.73%
62Ron Smythe Salver 62
Best % Singles league
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Darren Scott 1473.22%
63Saltwind Trophy 06
Best Flatfish by a Lady
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
103 Catch & Release trophy 103
Best Fish Catch and Release not winning any other cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: J Taylor Whiting 2-0-0.145.45%
104RNLI Charity Shield 104
Best Specimen
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
105Conger Club Tankard 105
Best Conger overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Craig Doidge 31-2-4 89.02%
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat
NoTrophyLocation
65Frank Phillips Cup 65
Best Specimen Boat
Boat
Overall Winner: K Bavester Bull Huss 11-0-0. 100.00
66Junior Challenge Shield 66
Most points day comps
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
67B Francis esq Cup 67
Best Bass
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
68Junior Mackerel Cup 68
Best Mackerel
Boat
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
69Junior Wrasse Cup 69
Best Wrasse
Boat
Overall Winner: K Bavester Ballen Wrasse 2-2-6. 42.97%
Return to Page Top

Junior Shore
NoTrophyLocation
71TSW Trophy 71
Best Coalfish
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
72John New Cup 72
Best Specimen shore
Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester LSD 1-15-5. 74.55
73Junior Challenge Shield 73
Most points day comps
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
74Bond Cup 74
Most points evening comps
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
75Mrs A E Sears Cup 75
Best Bass
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
76A E Sears esq Cup 76
Best Mackerel
Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester 0-10-1 41.93
77Bert Hill junior Trophy 77
Best Pollack
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
78Robert Newton Trophy 78
Best Wrasse
Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester B Wrasse 2-7-10. 52.14%
79The Amer Trophy 79
Best Fish Piers Harbours & Breakwaters
Shore
Overall Winner: R Bavester Mackerel 0-11-3. 46.61
96Carlsberg Trophy 96
Best specimen Junior
Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Junior Boat / Shore
NoTrophyLocation
81John Machin Trophy 81
Best fish rivers
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
82J B Jones Trophy 82
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester S E Ray 10-1-9. 100.98%
83Bruce Read Cup 83
Best fish by under 12 with no cup
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: awaiting entry
84B Francis esq Cup 84
Best Dab
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
85Commodore Tropy 85
Best Garfish
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 0-9-14 44.89
86Junior Flounder Cup 86
Best Flounder
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
87Wooler Cup 87
Best Mullet
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
88Gorman Cup 88
Best Pollack
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
89PSAA Junior Cup 89
Best Salachii
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester S E Ray 8-10-12. 86.72
90W D Palmer Cup 90
Best Conger
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 16-11-0. 47.68%
91Junior Scad Cup 91
Best Scad
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
92G Paull Trophy 92
Best percentage fish over all(Freshwater or Salt Water)
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester S E Ray 11-9-7. 115.90
106RNLI Shield 106
Junior Medal Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester 4Medals
107Stan Rowes Charity Shield 107
Junior Winner
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top

Freshwater Trophies
NoTrophyLocation
108Best Trout Trophy 108
Best Trout
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: T Deeks Rainbow Trout 5-1-12.85.16
109TSA Trophy 109
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: S Jay Rainbow Trout 9-10-8. 160.61%
110Harris Trophy 110
Best Carp
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: F Dack Common Carp 9-11-0. 53.82%
111Wall Trophy 111
Best % Fish Excluding Trout & Carp
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
112Junior Trophy 112
Best Specimen Overall
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: K Bavester Mirror Carp 9-14-0. 54.86
113RON SCOTT TROPHY 113
BEST TENCH OVERALL JUNIOR OR SENIOR
Boat/Shore
Overall Winner: Awaiting Entry
Return to Page Top
Main Section Ends Here
Site Search

PSAA Newsletter
Join our newsletter to recieve PSAA club mailings.

Paignton Weather Forecast
Mon
Mostly Clear
Humidity: 75
Visibility: m
Wind: 210o 9mph
Pressure: 29.54in
Pressure Rising
Low: 40oF
High: 56oF
Sunrise: 6:29 am
Sunset: 8:04 pm
Fri
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy Low: 44oF
High: 55oF
hr

Tidal Times
Check the tidal times for the next 7 days using the links below:


Site News Feed
Keep up to date with the latest goings on with our RSS Newsfeed.


Sponsored Links
Brixham Bait & Tackle

South Devon Fishing

PSAA Facebook

[Become A Sponsor]